SENATE BILL 472
[…] SENATE BILL 472

57th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2025

INTRODUCED BY

Gabriel Ramos and Rebecca Dow and Crystal Brantley

and Joshua A. Sanchez and George K. Muñoz

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; AUTHORIZING LOCAL AND COUNTY ELECTED AUTHORITIES TO ALLOW OFF-HIGHWAY MOTOR VEHICLES TO OPERATE ON PAVED STREETS AND HIGHWAYS WITHIN THE POLITICAL BOUNDARIES OF THE AUTHORIZING ENTITY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 66-3-1011 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 240, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-3-1011. OPERATION ON STREETS OR HIGHWAYS--PROHIBITED AREAS.-- 

          A. A person shall not operate an off-highway motor vehicle on any:

                (1) limited access highway or freeway at any time; or

                (2) paved street or highway except as provided in Subsection B, C, D or E of this section.

          B. Off-highway motor vehicles may cross streets or highways, except limited access highways or freeways, if the crossings are made after coming to a complete stop prior to entering the roadway. Off-highway motor vehicles shall yield the right of way to oncoming traffic and shall begin a crossing only when it can be executed safely and then cross in the most direct manner as close to a perpendicular angle as possible.

          C. If authorized by ordinance or resolution of a local or county elected authority, [or the state transportation commission] a recreational off-highway vehicle or an all-terrain vehicle may be operated on a paved street or highway [owned and controlled by] within the political boundaries of the